Appearance: Off-white crystal powder
Melting Point: 153.4-154.7
Solubility: 7g/100g water @ 25C (77F).
Storage: Protected from light and humidity
Shelf Life: 3 years
Kojic Acid Powder can be compounded to make a natural skin lightening cream. It is used to reduce the amount of melanin produced in the skin and create and even skin tone and gradually lightens the natural skin color. You can dissolve Kojic Acid powder in deionized water (cold or warm) and add it to your cream based in the strength you need.
Store Kojic Acid powder in a dark container that is sealed from light and air. Kojic Acid has a very long shelf life of 3 years if you take the necessary steps to preserve it.
Concentrations used in Cosmetics: 1-4%
What Is Kojic Acid?
Kojic Acid (5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone) is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice. Mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, used also to preserve or change colors in food and cosmetics. Off-white powder. Soluble in water.
Can I Add Kojic Acid to a Cream?
Kojic Acid can be included in the water phase of your formulations.
Kojic Acid must be dissolved in either warm deionized water or cold deionized water.
Safety Measures for Handling Kojic Acid?
Kojic Acid is not toxic and will not harm you, however, in pure 99.6% form you will still be required to use latex gloves when formulating with this skin lightening agent.
Can I Mix Hydroquinone or Alpha Arbutin with Kojic Acid?
You can add Kojic Acid to a hydroquinone or alpha arbutin cream but we recommend not using it with hydroquinone but it would also cause skin irritation if used a high concentrations or both skin lightening agents.
How much Kojic Acid Powder Do I Need to Make a Cream?
To make 100 grams of cream you will need to use 2 grams of Kojic Acid will give you 2% Kojic Acid Cream
To make 50 grams of cream you will need to use 2 grams of Kojic Acid will give you 4% Kojic Acid Cream